Eucalyptus Essential Oil is obtained from Eucalyptus Globulus which is from Myrtaceae family and is also termed as Tasmanian blue gum or we can say blue gum. In Greek the meaning of ‘eu’ and ‘kalypto’ means well and ‘covered’ respectively. It can also be referred with the cup-like membrane that actually covers the entire flower bud, which is later thrown off as the flower expands. This Blue-gum usually reaches to a height of 100 meters i.e.300 feet, which makes it one of the highest trees in the world. There are more than 500 species of Eucalyptus trees known in the world. These trees have tough, long and narrow blue-green colour leaves, creamy white flowers and also have smooth pale bark.
Uses of Eucalyptus Essential Oil
- Eucalyptus oil gives cooling and deodorizing effect on the body and also helps in fevers, migraine and malaria.
- For the respiratory tract, this oil helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions as well.
- This oil can also be useful as warming oil especially when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation.
- When it comes to skin care this oil can also be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites.
- Eucalyptus oil boosts the immune system and is also very helpful in diseases like- chicken pox, colds, flu and measles.
Eucalyptus essential oil has various therapeutic properties such as- analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant and vulnerary.